Monday, January 15, 2018

BEST DAY EVER!!!

Yes, yes.

It has been some time!

But I have finally been compelled to post, because today was the single greatest day of my existence.

I'm just going to start this off by saying that I know that I'm dumb and horribly distracting and that I never was that great at following rules, but it was worth it to me haha.

So....... I knew that p-day was Mondays for Kell, and I knew that they went to the temple between like 7 am and 8:30 am, and today just happened to be his last p-day in Provo, and I just happened to not have school today.......

And I really wasn't going to originally do it haha. But I knew I would regret it if I didn't. So, I went to the temple and tried to catch the 8:30 session. AND GUESS WHO JUST HAPPENED TO BE THERE. Kell's district! Hahaha I looked into the chapel and three of his friend's and him looked over at me and then broke out in the hugest smiles haha I couldn't stop smiling the whole time. Literally best day ever.

It's been 7 MONTHS since we've seen each other in person... and I didn't want it to end up being 2 YEARS and 7 months..... and boy did I luck out.... 

Oh man. So that's what I did on my day off! I've spent most of my day emailing him and writing him letters and smiling because I'm just happy! So, all is well today. 

(also yes I know that these are probably the worst and most awkward pictures ever haha but I love them)



Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Our Europe Trip!


I was trying to think of the best way to write out all of our Europe adventures, and I figured the best way would just be country by country. This is just the introduction with no pictures or anything interesting, just text. So if you are here for the pictures stay tuned for the Copenhagen post.

While in Hawaii my dad got a job to help with the scheduling for the Rome temple. I decided from then on that I was willing to splurge a little and go to Europe since I'd have the apartment paid for in Italy and most of the food, so I'd just have to pay for the plane ticket. Well, turns out that flying to Italy is expensive! So I started searching for budget airlines with really cheap tickets. I found out that once you get into Europe you can fly for almost NOTHING. As in $3-$20 !!!!!

The cheapest airline that flew to and from the United States though is Norwegian Airlines. Totally underrated in my opinion. Just praying that their rates don't climb too much. The cheapest flights out of the US are usually from JFK, Fort Lauderdale, Boston, or this itty-bitty one in New York that is super hard to get to probably (but now that I'm thinking about it, Allegiant might fly to it for only $50 so that might actually be the best one). The problem/nice thing about these airlines is that the basic price covers absolutely nothing. You can bring a carry on bag that has a pretty strict size and weight limit, and a little purse or bag. I think together they have to weigh less than 20 pounds. So in that picture, that is all the stuff we packed for 3 weeks in Europe. And honestly it was pretty refreshing! I even felt like I overpacked a little! And I was actually under the weight limit the whole time. Norwegian is an even better airline if you are willing to pay $500 a ticket one way (still a steal), because you will pretty much be flying 1st class. You can go to the specially place in the airport (lol can't remember the name. Pretty much like the concierge lounge or 1st class...room?), get seats that recline to almost laying down, get a 3 course meal or sometimes dinner and breakfast, have higher weight limits and I think you can bring more luggage. Idk, it just works out for everyone! 

Anyways, overall, we spent around $600 for tickets. We could have saved even more if we had booked earlier, but we waited till about 2 months before. This price included Boston to Copenhagen to London (Stanstead not Heathrow) to Barcelona (an exciting little surprise we got to take!!!) to Paris to Rome to Fort Lauderdale. Our flights from KC to Boston and Fort Laud. to KC were free with our Southwest miles. Some of our flights in between countries in Europe were as little as $17 because we used budget airlines. Specifically RyanAir and Vueling. Two VERY common and safe airlines that all Europeans use! They even have flights for $3 on their site often. You do have to know though, that often a lot of the cheapest flights are at AWFUL times as in leaving at 6 in the morning or 11 at night. So we did choose to spend the night in the Barcelona and Paris airports to catch 6 am flights and there were lots of other college aged to mid 40 people doing the same thing and it was pretty clean and okay (not nearly as bad as out experience sleeping in the Seattle airport on our way to Hawaii!!). Also when flying these airlines, sometimes the airports they fly to in BIG cities like Paris and London are the smaller ones further away where you might have to take a one hour train to get to the city. We had to take the Stanstead Express when we flew to London and round trip it was about $30 and took an hour each way, but it was super soothing and cool to see life outside of the city. Also it was clean, had outlets, and was cheaper than say an Uber.

So I guess we can start our journey and story? 

So May 16th (Tuesday) we started off in KC. Our flight was delayed a little, but we eventually got to Boston and then had a 5 hour layover. We had planned it out so that we would fly overnight from Boston to Copenhagen so that we could arrive there around 9 in the morning and have a good full day there. We were a little nervous flying on this relatively small airline flight and my mom was super scared we got scammed, but I was pretty confident it would be okay. The flight didn't show up on the screen in the Boston airport until exactly 2 hours before boarding so that was a little sketch. As in, no one could even CHECK IN until 2 hours before. So make sure you are first in line!! We were literally the first in line and they weighed all our stuff, and mine was fine, but my mom's was way over so she put on her 5 jackets (no joke, and it ended up being warm our whole trip...) and stuffed her pockets with stuff to get under the limit. The guy at the desk was SUPER nice and said he could put us almost anywhere we wanted on the plane. We were pretty hesitant and scared he was going to charge us extra, but he ended up just being super nice. I think most of the plane had just purchased the dirt cheap priced option so there were plenty of seats with extra room that were actually taken. So he gave us extra leg room and had us sit together on a row all to ourselves! 

The plane ended up being brand new, with inflight entertainment screens for everyone--but unfortunately we had to sleep instead of use them. I DEFINITELY should have brought melatonin and taken it in Boston because I could barely sleep at all. But we got to Denmark with no problems and it was such a smooth flight!

Friday, March 10, 2017

Back in KC




Hey y'all (mom).

Took a blogging hiatus to let the hate for me cool down and because I was just so dang busy packing up in Hawaii and moving back and going to Arizona and getting jobs!

But I'm back now.

And I'm playing catch up hard core.

So what's new???

Well I'm not in Hawaii anymore! I finished all my finals, got pretty good grades (except sculpture, screw you man....I got a B), and am finishing off a exercise class online at home so I can finally get my Associate's (officially) and transfer all my credits to BYU!

Oh yeah, I'm also going to be attending BYU in the Fall. PUMPED. It's been my dream school since forever. I'm kinda worried about making friends, but at this point I really don't need too many friends--I just can't find any who are like my type, you feel? But I am studying Marketing and Pre-Dental. I know I know I've changed my plan a MILLION times, but I am like 57% sure this time.

I signed up for (too)many classes for next Fall: cooking, ice skating, zumba....and econ, accounting, marketing, finance, and organic chemistry..... 

DON'T WORRY I'M GOING TO CHANGE THOSE.

Because there is NO WAY I'd make it out alive with that schedule.

But I was planning on going to BYU Jeru, but now that I'm waiting a year I have more time to stretch those classes out and ace them because I apply for the Marketing program and UMKC reserved admissions next summer.

I also got a job. Okay two. 

My first (and only important one) is at Christenson Orthodontics.

I LOVE IT.

Seriously. The girls there are the BEST. I'm going to miss them so much. They are such good friends ugh I would love to work here forever, but I gotta go to school and become a dentist or orthodontist myself yo.

Second job is a BK.....yeah not my fav. But they are SUPER flexible and that's what I really needed.

So Monday-Thursday I work 8 am - 5pm at the ortho, 6 pm - 11pm at BK...
Friday I shadow in the morning at other dental offices and then work at BK at night
And Saturday I work a mid-day shift

PARTAYYYY

am-i-right?????

I just gotta keep telling myself it will pay off.

I mean it helped me get to Europe, and fund my shopping binge for college supplies (pyrex containerssssssss---I'm seriously obsessed....it's not okay, but like is.)

So yeah. How am I doing? Well I mean my room is a disaster, and I don't exercise at all......but I HAVE been watching a ton of HGTV and am getting hecka inspired. Seriously I have a couple realtor apps on my phone. It's set. I'm gonna buy a house (but seriously why does the house market here have to be so dang good??? all my favs are getting snatched in a couple hours!!!! i know i know, that means that the economy here is doing great and why i'm able to get two jobs super easily....but dang)

hmmmmmmmm

anything else I'd like to leave you?

I will be opening up a gofundme for school clothes because all I have my bank account on LOCK DOWN. I have not bought any food. Hardly any clothes. Hardly anything besides gas. Help.

Thankssssss


*****photos from like my ONE free day where I hadn't started working yet. enjoy.

also yes i did schedule this bc i'm wayyyyy behind